Newington HS Athletic Department
 Twitter  Facebook   
Choose A Team
Newington Athletics
''

School Records

Boys Records
Event
YearAthletePerformance
55m2017CJ Caldwell6.64
55HH1965Roger Loomis7.82
100m2021John Amaning10.74
110HH 1969 Peter Boorman15.54
200m1991Robert Nicholson22.46
300m1965Roger Loomis36.96
300H1976Richard Callahan39.7
400m1964Roger Loomis49.24
400H2006Tyler Parker56.62
600m2022 Michael Bohlke 1:25.05
800m2022 Michael Bohlke 1:55.40
1000m2007 Danny Pilz2:38.76
1600m2022 Michael Bohlke 4:12.44
3200m2022 Michael Bohlke9:07.99
5000m2022Michael Bohlke14.39.94
3000m Steeplechase1975Daniel Wartschow9:34.40 
Pole Vault1975Phil Traficanti13' 6
Long Jump1993Justin Breen22' 9"
Triple Jump1964James Flynn46' 2"
High Jump2010 Nick Lebron6' 6"
Shot1976Karl Swanke59' 11"
Discus1976Karl Swanke176' 4"
Javelin1976Karl Swanke197' 1"
Hammer1980Rob Swanke196'
Decathalon 1980Mike Pelton5914
4x100m2013Teevan, Ryan
Beauford, Gagnon
44.65
4x200m2013Rivera, Teevan, Gagnon, Ryan1:36.00
4x400m1976Martin, Wartschow
D'Angelo, Callahan
3:27.34
4x800m2021M. Bohlke, L. Brown,
R. Campbell, S. Geisler
7:57.79
Sprint Medley2006Belanger, Theriault
Parker, Pilz
3:34.28
Distance Medley2021M. Bohlke, L. Brown,
R. Campbell, S. Geisler
10:41.16

Girls Records

Event
YearAthletePerformance
55m2010Dannielle Forrest7.56
55HH2007Taryn Avery9.92
100m2018 Maya Leonard 12.45
100HH1980Susan Gentile16.14
200m2016Claudia Padykula
26.29
300m2020 Olivia Mullings42.61
300H1991Allison Hyde 47.93
400m1991Meredith Belden60.33
400H   
600m2023Katie Bohlke1:38.51
800m2011Hannah Zydanowicz2:17.27
1000m2023Katie Bohlke 3:09
1600m2023Katie Bohlke 4:57.56 (1609m)
3200m2012Kaylie McNallay11:11.50
5000m   
2000m Steeplechase 2022  Katie Bohlke  7:09.91
Pole Vault2002/2013Schlunder, Britta & Buonocore, Laura9' 6
Long Jump2007Vlada Shelkova17' 10"
Triple Jump2015Wilmarie Rodriguez36' 2"
High Jump1992Beth Kelly5' 2"
Shot1999Alethia Weir37' 6
Discus1978Jay Quintaglia132'
Javelin2011Jordan Dagata112' 3
Hammer 
Heptathalon2007Vlada Shelkova3918
4x100m2016Andrews, A. Mezquia,
Akosa, C.Padykula
50.74
4x200m2016 Andrews, Morris
Akosa, C. Padykula
1:51.8
4x400m2011Forsman, Zydanowicz
Westman, Buonocore
4:12.48
4x800m2011Knapp, Westman
McNally, Zydanowicz
9:45.39
Sprint Medley2020Mamaclay, Gallagher,
Pelton, Mullings
 4:34.25
Distance Medley2021 A. Karanian, S. Gallagher, 
J. Bielski, K. Bohlke
13:53.69
Web Solutions Connecticut CT Web Design & Development Company